COVID-19 Daily Tehillim/Chizuk Calls

In addition to ensuring we follow the guidelines of our healthcare professionals, we must also turn to Hashem, G-d, asking Him to help us end this pandemic. To that end, during this challenging time, the Orthodox Union hosts a daily tehillim and chizuk call with a short inspirational lesson from a synagogue rabbi followed by recitation of tehillim, psalms. This 15-minute call takes place Sunday through Friday at 1:00 pm EDT. The call-in numbers are 773-377-9170 or 480-210-2150. For your convenience, click here to access the readings, with translation that will take place during the call.  

As a merit for those who are ill, to honor someone special, or to commemorate a loved one, please click here to sponsor the Daily Tehillim and Chizuk calls. Sponsorship deadlines are 5:00 pm EDT during the week and midnight on Saturday night EDT for Sunday’s call. 

Previous Daily Tehillim and Chizuk calls, please see below.

 


Daily Tehillim & Chizuk Calls

Tuesday, May 26

Featured speaker:

Rabbi Eli Babich of the Fifth Avenue Synagogue in Manhattan, New York.

 


Monday, May 25

Featured speaker:

Rabbi Avi Goldstein of Beth Jacob Congregation in Columbus, Ohio.

 


Sunday, May 24

Featured speaker:

Rabbi Moshe Scheiner of the Palm Beach Synagogue in Palm Beach, Florida.

 


Thursday, May 21

Featured speaker:

Rabbi Aaron Leibtag of Congregation Kehillah Jacob Beth Samuel in Chicago, IL.

 


Wednesday, May 20

Featured speaker:

Rabbi Yaakov Glasser of the Young Israel of Passaic-Clifton in Passaic, NJ.

 

Monday, May 18

Featured speaker:

Rabbi Pinny Dunner of Young Israel of North Beverly Hill Synagogue in Beverly Hills, CA.

 


Sunday, May 17

Featured speaker:

Rabbi Elisha Friedman of Kesher Israel Congregation in Harrisburg, PA.

 


Friday, May 15

Featured speaker:

Rabbi Moshe Davis of Brith Sholom Beth Israel Synagogue in Charleston, SC.

 


Thursday, May 14

Featured speaker: Rabbi Eytan Feiner of Congregation Kneseth Israel, Far Rockaway, NY.

 


Wednesday, May 13

Featured speaker: Rabbi Sender Haber of B’nai Israel Congregation in Norfolk, VA.

 


Tuesday, May 12

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yosef Sharbat of AABJ&D in West Orange, New Jersey.

 


Monday, May 11

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yonasan Sacks of Agudas Yisroel Bircas Yaakov in Passaic, NJ.

 


Sunday, May 10

Featured speaker: Rabbi Shaya Katz of the Young Israel of Oak Park, Detroit, Michigan.

 


Friday, May 8

Featured speaker: Rabbi Shalom Axelrod of the Young Israel of Woodmere in Woodmere, NY.

 


Thursday, May 7

Featured speaker: Rabbi Gershon Albert of Beth Jacob Congregation in Oakland, California.

 


Wednesday, May 6

Featured speaker: Rabbi Jonathan Muskat of the Young Israel of Oceanside in Long Island, NY.

 


Tuesday, May 5

Featured speaker: Rabbi Daniel Yolkut of Congregation Poale Zedeck in Pittsburgh, PA.

 


Monday, May 4

Featured speaker: Rabbi Joshua Hess of Congregation Anshe Chesed in Linden, NJ.

 


Sunday, May 3

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yisroel Ciner of Beth Jacob Congregation Irvine in Irvine, California.

 


Friday, May 1

Featured speaker: Rabbi Ariel Rackovsky of Congregation Shaare Tefilla in Dallas, Texas.

 


Thursday, April 30

Featured speaker: Rabbi Donald Bixon of Beth Israel Congregation in Miami Beach, Florida.

 


Wednesday, April 29:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Dovid Asher of Keneseth Beth Israel in Richmond, Virginia.

 


Tuesday, April 28:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Roy Feldman of Congregations Beth Abraham Jacob in Albany, New York.

 


Monday, April 27:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Benjamin Samuels of Congregation Shaarei Tefillah in Boston, Massachusetts.

 


Sunday, April 26:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Shaul Robinson of Lincoln Square Synagogue in Manhattan, NY.

 


Friday, April 24:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Uri Orlian of Congregation Shaaray Tefila in Lawrence, New York.

 


Thursday, April 23:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Dovid Kaplan of Congregation Ohav Zedek in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania.

 


Wednesday, April 22:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yaakov Fisch of Etz Chaim Synagogue in Jacksonville, Florida.

 


Tuesday, April 21:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Michael Davies of Congregation Dor Tikvah in Charleston, South Carolina.

 


Monday, April 20:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Ari Dembitzer of Beth Israel Synagogue in Omaha, Nebraska.

 


Sunday, April 19:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yisroel Gottlieb of Congregation Bais Torah in Suffern, New York.

 


Friday, April 17:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Joseph Friedman of the DAT Minyan in Denver, Colorado.

 


Tuesday, April 14:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Hillel Grossman of Congregation Ohavei Sholem in Woodridge, New York.

 


Monday, April 13:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yosef Weinstock of the Young Israel of Hollywood-Fort Lauderdale in Hollywood, Florida.

 


Sunday, April 12:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yoni Levin of Congregation Aish Kodesh in Woodmere, New York.

 


Wednesday, April 8:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Chaim Poupko of Congregation Ahavath Torah in Englewood, New Jersey.

 


Tuesday, April 7:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Kalman Topp of Beth Jacob Congregation in Beverly Hills, California.

 


Monday, April 6:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yaakov Gibber of the Boca Jewish Center in Boca Raton, Florida.

 


Friday, April 3:

Featured Speaker: Rabbi Adam Starr of Congregation Ohr HaTorah in Atlanta, Georgia.

 


Thursday, April 2:

Featured Speaker: Rabbi Kenny Schiowitz of Congregation Shaare Tefillah in Teaneck, New Jersey.

 


Wednesday, April 1:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Lenny Matanky of Congregation K.I.N.S of West Rogers Park in Chicago, Illinois.

 


Tuesday, March 31:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Philip Moskowitz of Boca Raton Synagogue.

 


Monday, March 30:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Dale Polakoff of the Great Neck Synagogue in Great Neck, New York.

 


Sunday, March 29:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Dovid Zirkind of the Riverdale Jewish Center in Riverdale, New York.

 


Friday, March 27:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Steven Weil, Senior Managing Director of the Orthodox Union

 


Thursday, March 26:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Zvi Engel of Congregation Or Torah in Skokie, IL:

 


Wednesday, March 25:

Featured Speaker: Rabbi Andrew Markowitz of Congregation Shomrei Torah in Fairlawn, New Jersey:

 


Tuesday, March 24:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yaakov Neuburger of Congregation Beth Abraham in Bergenfield, NJ:

 


Monday, March 23:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Zev Goldberg of the Young Israel of Fort Lee:

 


Sunday, March 22:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Yaakov Trump of the Young Israel of Lawrence-Cedarhurst

 


Friday, March 20:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Dr. Tzvi Hersh Weinreb, Executive Vice President Emeritus of the OU

 


Thursday, March 19:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Shmuel Ismach of the Young Israel of Great Neck, New York.

 


Wednesday, March 18:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Rabbi Ilan Feldman of Congregation Beth Jacob in Atlanta, GA

 


Tuesday, March 17:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Chaim Marcus of Congregation Israel in Springfield, NJ

 


Monday, March 16:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Efrem Goldberg of Boca Raton Synagogue

 


Sunday, March 15:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Aryeh Lebowitz

 


Friday, March 13:

Featured speaker: Rabbi Moshe Hauer, Incoming EVP of the Orthodox Union